Your enrolment

Refunds and Withdrawals

After you have completed your enrolment your circumstances may change which means you may have to withdraw.

To withdraw from your course, you must complete a Re​fund and Withdrawal Form.

When you have completed the form and attach​ed any supporting documentation it will be processed.

Please note that processing of your withdrawal, and any fee refund you may be due can take up to 4 weeks.

Defer or suspend your studies

Your enrolment can be deferred or temporarily suspended for compassionate grounds or exceptional circumstances, such as:

  • severe medical illness to you or a member of your family; 
  • death in your family;
  • medical condition while undertaking you studies including pregnancy;
  • a natural disaster which affects you or your family.

Prior to lodging your application to defer it is recommended you contact the Department of Home Affairs to discuss how this may impact your visa. Should you decide to proceed you must complete the Application to Defer.

Your application must detail your reason(s) for requesting to defer or temporarily suspend your studies and include documents to substantiate exceptional circumstances.

If you are under 18 years of age you must provide written support from your parent or legal guardian to support your application.

When a deferral or temporary suspension is approved, you will be advised in writing of the deferral period and your new commencement date. Immigration will be informed of the change relating to your course of study. This may affect your visa status.

Please note: Should you wish to defer one (1) commencement of your studies you will not be required to provide evidence of compassionate or exceptional circumstances. Deferral of your enrolment may result in an increase of Tuition, Resource and Material fees. If you defer your enrolment, you will be required to pay the fees which apply at your new commencement date. Confirmation of Enrolments (CoEs) for the revised period will not be issued until all additional fees and charges are paid in full.

Please refer to the Complaints and Appeals Policy for more information.

Late Arrival

Students must ensure that they arrive on or before the commencement date indicated on their letter of offer.

Late starts will only be granted in exceptional circumstances, where evidence can be provided.

Approval for a late start must be obtained and granted prior to your course commencement date. Students who cannot arrive on time may be required to defer their enrolment to the next available intake.

Changing Course and/or tafe western australian campus 

If you decide you would like to change the course you are studying, or attend classes at a different TAFE Western Australian campus, you should contact the International Centre at your TAFE college to discuss whether this is​ possible and how this may affect your visa.

Please note the Australian Qualification Framework (AQF) level of your principal course. Once you have received your student visa, and want to change your main course of study to a lower AQF level course you will generally need a new student visa. For more information please refer to www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Stud/More/Changing-courses.

If you choose to proceed with a change of course or TAFE campus you will need to complete a Change of course/campus application form. You will be contacted by TIWA via email during this process and advised in writing of the outcome.

Transferring to a different college (not a tafe western australian college)

If you decide that you would like to transfer to another college (not a TAFE Western Australian college), then you must apply for a Release.

If you have not completed 6 months of study in your principal course* with TIWA and wish to transfer to another provider, you must complete a Release Letter Request Form.

* The principal course is defined as the highest qualification in a package of courses.​

Release from a course of study will only be granted in exceptional circumstances relating to your welfare. These circumstances are defined as a sudden change beyond your control that impact plans for on-campus study in Australia. Such circumstances must be supported by documentary evidence.

If you are under 18 years of age you must provide a letter from your parent/guardian to support your application for release.

Applications for release can be made by completing a Release Letter Request Form.

Your application must detail the reason(s) for early release, full details of the new college and course you will be enrolling into, and a valid offer of enrolment from the new college.

If your release is approved you will be issued a release letter. You must then contact the Department of Home Affairs to notify them that you have changed provider, as this may affect your visa.

If your release is refused you will receive a written reply outlining the reasons for refusal. You will have 20 days to appeal the decision.

Course Progress

As an International Student, if you do not achieve satisfactory course progress you may not be able to continue your studies.

To show that you are making every effort to achieve satisfactory course progress, it is very importa​nt that you attend all scheduled classes.

If you are unable to attend class, you should contact your lecturer and the International Centre at your college.

If you do not attend classes and do not notify the International Centre, then your continuing enrolment and visa may be at risk.

If you have not been attending classes and/or not completing assessments, then your lecturers are required to notify the International Centre that you are at risk of unsatisfactory course progress.

A member of the International Centre staff will then contact you to discuss your progress and work with you to put in place a plan to help you to get your studies back on track.

If you have made unsatisfactory progress, that is, achieved less than 50% of the course requirements in two consecutive study periods i.e. two consecutive terms; then your enrolment may be cancelled and a report sent to Immigration which may affect your visa.

Attendance requirements– ELICOS Students

If you are enrolled in an English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS) program, you must attend a minimum of 80% of all timetabled classes.

If you do not attend, are more than 20 minutes late to class or you leave class before the scheduled finish time; then you will be marked absent. If you cannot attend for two or more days you must obtain a medical certificate and provide a copy to the International Centre at your college.

If you attend less than 80% of your classes, you will be notified in writing by a member of the International Centre staff and you will be required to attend a meeting to discuss your unsatisfactory attendance. You may bring a support person with you to this meeting. 

If you have unsatisfactory attendance that is, attended less than 80% of all timetabled classes; your enrolment may be cancelled and a report sent to Immigration which may affect your visa.

Intention to Report

A notice of Intention to Report is issued to a student who has breached their visa condition in relation to course progress or attendance requirements.

If you receive a notice of Intention to Report you have 20 working days to lodge an appeal in writing to the Manager Student Services and Compliance TIWA.

If you lodge an appeal you may be required to attend an interview to discuss your situation. You can bring a support person with you at any stage of this process.

While your appeal is being considered, you must continue to attend classes.

You will be advised in writing of the outcome of your appeal and if you are not satisfied with the decision, you will have 10 working days to lodge an external appeal with the Western Australian Ombudsman. The Ombudsman will consider whether TIWA has followed its own policies and procedures and whether the handling of your appeal has been fair and reasonable.

Continuing students

If you wish to extend your studies at TAFE, please complete the Continuing Students Application Form.

Once the form has been completed, TAFE International Western Australia's Student Services team will assess your application and if approved, email a new offer letter.

If you wish to apply to University please contact the International Centre at your preferred University. 

Please note, you may also need to renew your student visa. For information about how to apply for a new student visa, visit Department of Home Affairs website.

Submitting forms

If you have difficulties completing a form you can talk to a Student Advisor who will assist you to complete the form.

When you have completed all details in the form and attached all required documentation, please submit to TIWA's Admissions Team via post or email.

TIWA Admissions, Locked Bag 16, Osborne Park DC, WA 6916.

Frequently asked questions

Q: Am I allowed to stay in Australia after I have finished my studies?
A:

The Australian student visa is a temporary visa. Students are generally allowed approximately 28 days after completion of their course to make arrangements to leave Australia.

Students who wish to apply for a further visa, such as a Student visa to study at University or another visa that they may be eligible to apply for, should seek information from the Department of Home Affairs.

Q: Can I get a Graduate Visa after I finish my studies?
A:

TAFE International Western Australia would recommend that you contact the Department of Home Affairs or a MARA Registered Migration agent for advice on your options after completing your course.

Q: Can I take a holiday during my classes?
A:

Your visa requires you to attend scheduled classes, so if you need to take time away from class during the semester, you will need to meet with the International Centre staff at your institution to explain the circumstances and seek approval. Approval will only be granted in exceptional circumstances.

Q: Can I travel on a student visa?
A:

Yes, you can return to your home country during the semester break, provided your visa will still be valid when you return to Australia.

Q: Do I have to go to the orientation session at my TAFE college?
A:

Yes, attendance at the orientation session is compulsory. At this session you will be enrolled into your classes, receive your timetable, Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) information, your travel card, tour your college's facilities, meet your lecturers and get to know other students.

Details of your orientation session are included in your Offer Letter documentation. If details of your orientation are not included in your Letter of Offer, they will be emailed to you prior to your course commencement.

Q: How can I get Australian equivalency certification for qualifications completed overseas?
A:

You can contact the Overseas Qualifications Unit to arrange an educational assessment of qualifications you have completed overseas.

Q: I have a complaint about my course of study
A:

If you have a complaint about your course of study, you should try to resolve the problem by speaking with a staff member in the International Centre at your college. The staff member will discuss your complaint and possible courses of action with you. Additional information is provided in the Complaints and appeals section of the website.

Q: I would like to continue my studies after I have completed my course?
A:

If you wish to extend your studies at TAFE, please complete the Continuing Students Application Form located in the Policy, Publications and Forms section of the TIWA website.

Once the form has been completed, TAFE International Western Australia's Admissions team will assess your application and if approved, email a new Letter of Offer.

If you wish to apply to University please contact the International Centre at your preferred University. Please note, you may also need to renew your student visa. For information about how to apply for a new student visa, visit the Department of Home Affairs website.

Q: What if I need to take leave due to medical reasons?
A: Absence from class for medical reasons requires a Medical Certificate, this should be presented to staff at the International Centre at your institution. If the medical problem is significant and ongoing please discuss the circumstances with staff from the International Centre as soon as possible so that appropriate arrangements can be made. A medical deferral of your visa can only be granted in exceptional circumstances.
Q: Where can I find course timetable information?
A:

Timetable information will be provided to you when you attend the orientation program at your TAFE college. Generally your course will require you to attend classes for 20 hours per week. TAFE courses are full time and commitment to attending your classes has to be your priority.

Added to shortlist view shortlist0
  • You have not added any courses to the shortlist yet.